I am a Blue Badge holder FAQs

Home/Help & guidance/FAQs/I am a Blue Badge holder FAQs
I am a Blue Badge holder FAQs 2017-04-05T09:06:24+00:00

  1. How much will it cost Blue Badge holders to cross the bridges?
  2. I have a Blue Badge but don’t drive. How do I register?
  3. Can I register more than one vehicle against the same Blue Badge?
  4. I sometimes travel in different vehicles – which one should I register?
  5. Does the Blue Badge holder have to be in the vehicle for the journey to qualify as a free crossing?
  6. How do I register with merseyflow?
  7. When will I be able to register with merseyflow?
  8. What documents will I need to provide to register?
  9. Do I have to register?
  10. What happens if I don’t register?
  11. How much will it cost for me to register?
  12. If I move house or change my car will I need to re-register?

 


Blue Badge holders* can cross both bridges for free once you have successfully registered for the local user discount scheme and paid a £5 registration fee.

*A Blue Badge holder is defined as someone who has been issued a blue badge under section 21 of the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act (1970).


You can register a vehicle driven by a family member or friend as your designated vehicle. Please remember that unless the Blue Badge holder is in the vehicle the driver will have to pay the toll. Each vehicle can only be registered once so if you are registering a family member’s vehicle, they don’t need to register the same vehicle.


No. You can only register one vehicle per Blue Badge holder.


Yes. If the Blue Badge holder is not in the vehicle then the driver of the vehicle will have to pay the toll.


When registration opens this summer there will be a local walk-in centre where you can register and a team available by phone and by e-mail to answer queries about the registration and payment process.

This website will be the best and easiest place to find out more information before registration opens this summer.


Registration will open in the summer of 2017. We’ll publish an exact date nearer the time. Registration will be open well before the new bridge opens, so there will be plenty of time for everyone to register before then.


If you are applying for a Blue Badge holder account you will need to provide a copy of both sides of your blue badge.

If you are applying in person you will need to take your Blue Badge with you to our local walk-in centre.


Yes if you want to get access to the free travel offer for Blue Badge holders scheme, so we would strongly encourage all Blue Badge holders to register.


If you don’t register you will have to pay the full unregistered toll – £2 per one way trip (for cars and small vans) – every time you cross the river.


Blue Badge holders will need to pay a £5 one-off fee to register with merseyflow.


Yes. If you move house or change your car you will need to let us know. If you change your registered vehicle you will have to re-supply your new details and pay a further £5 fee to re-register.


Back to top