I'm a Blue Badge holder FAQs

  1. How much will it cost Blue Badge holders to cross the bridges?
  2. I have a Blue Badge but don’t drive. How do I register?
  3. Can I register more than one vehicle against the same Blue Badge?
  4. I sometimes travel in different vehicles – which one should I register?
  5. Does the Blue Badge holder have to be in the vehicle for the journey to qualify as a free crossing?
  6. How do I register with merseyflow?
  7. What documents will I need to provide to register?
  8. Do I have to register?
  9. What happens if I don’t register?
  10. How much will it cost for me to register?
  11. If I move house or change my car will I need to re-register?
  12. Why are Blue Badge Holders exempt from the toll?
  13. Why are Blue Badge Holders subject to the £5 one-off registration fee?
  14. I have an Organisational Blue Badge. Can I register my business vehicle for exemption?

Can't find the answer? Go back to FAQ main menu


How much will it cost Blue Badge holders to cross the bridges?

Blue Badge holders* can cross both bridges as many times as they like at no extra charge once they have successfully registered their vehicle for the Blue Badge scheme and paid a £5 registration fee.

*A Blue Badge holder is defined as someone who has been issued a blue badge under section 21 of the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act (1970).

Back to top


I have a Blue Badge but don’t drive. How do I register?

You can register a vehicle driven by a family member or friend as your designated vehicle. Please remember that unless the Blue Badge holder is in the vehicle the driver will have to pay the toll. Each vehicle can only be registered once so if you are registering a family member’s vehicle, they don’t need to register the same vehicle.

Back to top


Can I register more than one vehicle against the same Blue Badge?

No. You can only register one vehicle per Blue Badge holder.

Back to top


I sometimes travel in different vehicles – which one should I register?

You should register your most used vehicle.

Back to top


Does the Blue Badge holder have to be in the vehicle for the journey to qualify as a free crossing?

Yes. If the Blue Badge holder is not in the vehicle then the driver of the vehicle will have to pay the toll.

Back to top


How do I register with merseyflow?

The easiest way to register is online at this website, you can also register in person at our local walk-in centre or by phone by calling 01928 878 878 if you prefer.

Back to top


 


What documents will I need to provide to register?

If you are applying for a Blue Badge holder account you will need to provide a copy of both sides of your current  Blue Badge.

If you are applying in person you will need to take your Blue Badge with you to our local walk-in centre. 

When your Blue Badge expires, you will need to submit copies of both sides of your new badge to qualify for your Blue Badge discount.

Back to top


Do I have to register?

Yes if you want to get access to the free travel offer for Blue Badge holders scheme, so we would strongly encourage all Blue Badge holders to register.

Back to top


What happens if I don’t register?

If you don’t register you will have to pay the full unregistered toll – £2 per one way trip (for cars and small vans) – every time you cross the river.

Back to top


How much will it cost for me to register?

Blue Badge holders will need to pay a £5 one-off fee to register with merseyflow. 

Back to top


If I move house or change my car will I need to re-register?

Yes. If you move house or change your car you will need to let us know. If you change your registered vehicle you will have to re-supply your new details and pay a further £5 fee to re-register.

Back to top


Why are Blue Badge Holders exempt from the toll?

Blue Badge Holders are eligible to enter onto the Mersey Gateway and Silver Jubilee Bridge exemption register. This is as standard across toll roads and crossings across the country and is set out in the legal Orders governing the Project. The parameters of the exemptions register was discussed at length as part of the Project's Public Inquiry in 2009.

Back to top


Why are Blue Badge Holders subject to the £5 one-off registration fee?

All vehicles eligible for exemption on the Mersey Gateway and Silver Jubilee Bridges must register with Merseyflow and pay a £5 one-off fee in order to receive the exemption. This is in place for all exempt users. The £5 one-off fee covers the cost of administration of the account set-up and the sticker which will be displayed in each vehicle. If the Blue Badge Holder wishes to change the vehicle which will receive the exemption, a further £5 one-off fee must be paid.

Back to top


I have an Organisational Blue Badge. Can I register my business vehicle for exemption?

The Mersey Gateway and Silver Jubilee Bridge exemptions register will recognise Organisational Blue Badges on the basis that only specialist adapted vehicles, registered with the DVLA under the ‘disabled passenger vehicle tax class’, for the movement of users with disabilities can be registered. As with all other exempt vehicles, the vehicle/s must be registered with Merseyflow and a £5 one-off registration fee must be paid.

Back to top

Loading animation